Catalogue

2020

Sanctuary (installation). Commissioned by Amble Development Trust.

Washing the Shopping (accordion). Commissioned by Ghenadie Rotari.

Captain Tom’s Passacaglia (piano). Composed for Contemporary Soundbites, performed by Duncan Honeybourne.

The Outsider (narrator and ensemble), clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion (1 player), violin, double bass. Commissioned by Skipton Camerata for Lockdown Diaries.

A Stitch in Time (super-8 film score). Dir: Joshua M Kerr.

Variations on a Theme of Agatha Christie (installation). Commissioned by The National Centre for the Written Word.

2019

Insulin at Teatime (multimedia song cycle), soprano, piano, video projection. Commissioned by COLAB.

Fly Home (super-8 film score). Dir: Joshua M Kerr.

2018

Arcadia (operatic installation), soprano, harp, video projection. Commissioned by Community Foundation, Grainger Market Newcastle.

2017

Blood Choir (vocal work) mixed voices, soundtrack, foodstuff, blood glucose monitors. Commissioned by Newcastle Culture Investment Fund
22′

2014

Steamsong (opera) commissioned by The National Railway Museum and BRASS: Durham International Festival, Gala Theatre, Durham, July 12 2014
60′

2013

Book of Bells (multimedia installation) commissioned by BRASS: Durham International Festival, Monk’s Dormitory Library, Durham Cathedral, July 2013
25′ loop

Thimio’s House (fiction) Perfect Edge Books (2013)

2012

A Sign in Space (sound opera for mixed voices, big band, organ, violin, harp & surround sound) commissioned by The Forge and Durham Cathedral, July 2012
60′

2011

Eight Bells (solo violin & soundtrack) commissioned by Dove Marine Laboratory, Rednile Projects and North Tyneside Council, St. George’s Church, Cullercoats, June 2011
25′

Uncommercial Plainsongs of the 21st Century (small ensemble) King’s Hall, Newcastle University, April 2011

2010

WKDII (microfiction) Friction Magazine & Journal (2010)

Fish and the Yesterday Song (Devised multimedia performance), collaboration with Skimstone Arts

15/10/10 Customs House Theatre, South Shields
12/10/10 Washington Arts Centre
09/11/10 Queen’s Hall Arts Centre, Hexham
20/11/10 Newcastle Arts Centre
23/11/10 Father James Walsh Centre, South Tyneside

2005

Hidden River (sound installation) commissioned by ISIS Arts for the Hidden Rivers Exhibition, Newcastle Guildhall, July-Sept 2005

An Election Blog
BBC Radio 4 Today programme.

2004

Triptych (Antwerp) (multimedia installation), De Singel Arts Centre, Antwerp, May 2004

2003

Creation (opera)
Commissioned by Cumbria Arts, Produced by KOPCo

Paula Turner (performer/choreographer), Wendy Smith (voice/performer), Simon Tarrant (voice/accordion/performer), David Murray (piano/synthesiser), Jennifer Murray (clarinet), Vera Jovanovic (double bass), Duncan Brown (double bass), JKK (dir/performer/electronics), mixed chorus (25)
Premiere 15 July 2003, Earth Balance.
60′

2002

Testament (multimedia installation)

Commissioned by Cumbria Arts, Produced by KOPCo
Feb 2003, St Michael’s Church, Cumbria
55 min loop

AirSpace (performance installation)
Commissioned by Waygood Gallery
October 2002, Waygood Gallery, Newcastle
15 hrs +

Passion (opera)
Commissioned by Cumbria Arts & Copeland Borough Council
text compilation by the composer
Liz Potter (soprano), Paula Turner (performer/choreographer), Talisman Ensemble, mixed chorus (70), JKK (dir/electronics)
Premiere 30 May 2002, Whitehaven Sports Centre, Cumbria
60′

2001

Logos (reader, soprano, piano, violin, harp, ice cream van, inkjet printer, sonic greetings cards & soundtrack)
commissioned by Woodhorn Gallery for Turning the Pages – the virtual exhibition of the Lindisfarne Gospels
Talisman Ensemble with Emily Hoyle (harp), Tracey Cadman (soprano), JKK (dir/sound)
13 September 2001
25′

The Egg (performance installation)
commissioned by The Forge
Claire Webster/Mary Jackson (performers), JKK (composer/dir/trumpet/sound), Imogen Cloet (designer) October 2001
40′

Foley’s Lament
(3 female voices, 3 male/1 female ‘foley’ artists, accordion, electric guitar, horn, violin, oboe, acoustic guitar, flute, sampler, piano, assorted foley stage equipment, recorded sound)
commissioned by CoMA
Customs House, South Shields, Tyne & Wear. 18 April 2001
15′

2000

Ikon of the Nativity, 2000 (opera)
Commissioned by Rosehill Theatre & Cumbria Arts, Produced by KOPCo
libretto by the composer (trans. Sheila Jackson)
Performers: Tracy Cadman (soprano), mixed chorus, Paula Turner (movement dir), JKK (live electronics)
Premiere 9 December 2000, Rosehill Theatre, Cumbria
25′

Devotions Book 3 (piano)
Geoff Hannan (piano)
(Year of the Artist commission)
Queen’s Hall Arts Centre, 8 & 9 December 2000.
30′

Phoney Opera, 2000 (telephone opera)
Commissioned by Select 107 FM.
Nov 2000 – Apr 2001
6′

Radio Art
Broadcast series of 24 radiogenic pieces for Select 107FM
June-July 2000 (Year of the Artist commission)

String Quartet No.3
15′

Epitaphios (small ensemble & soundtrack)
commissioned by The National Glass Centre
Liz Potter (soprano), Thomas Bloch (glass harmonica), Anna Kerr (violin)
JKK (synthesizer)
3 & 4 July 2000
10′

In Yer Head (video installation soundtrack)
commissioned by Spacetime Projects
Andrew Hardie (video)
Sean Burn (writer)
Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum, London
February 2000 8′

Solaris (video soundtrack)
producer: Indigo Multimedia
director: John Adams
April 2000
6′

Tempus Fugit (performance installation soundtrack)
producer: Changeling Productions
David Napthine (writer)
Sarah Pauley (designer)
Ali McCaw (animator)
July 2000 12′

Atonement (recorded sound)
21′

1999

Eikonostasi 7Up (soprano, violin, piano & soundtrack)
for Agias Marinas, Kissou
text in Greek by the composer
Liz Potter (soprano)
Geoff Hannan (piano), Emma Welton (violin)
Queen’s Hall Arts Centre, Hexham, 25 June 1999.
14′

Hb (multi-site performance event)
Talisman Ensemble, Claire Webster, Fiona MacPherson, Walter James (performers) Haydon Bridge, Northumberland, 6 July 1999

Makeover Melodrama (karaoke opera)
text: JKK & Claire Webster
performer: Claire Webster
Queen’s Hall Arts Centre, 25 June 1999
8′

Us (Kitchen Sink Karaoke) (karaoke opera)
libretto JKK
The Karaoke Opera Company
performers: Fiona MacPherson & Walter James
choreography: Trish Winter
lighting: Paul Brown
Haydon Lodge, Northumberland, 6 July 1999
Wesfalenhallen, Dortmund, 25 June 2000
Playhouse, Newcastle, 16 October 2000
25′

Kosovo Pascha (steel pans)
The Sunshine Panners, Haydon Bridge High Shool, 4 April 1999.
5′

Spitting Love (theatre sound score)
commissioned by Future Tense/New Writing North
Customs House Theatre, Mill Dam, South Shields, 24 March 1999
Future Tense Festival, Newcastle Playhouse, 7 April 1999
35′

Suffer (double strg orch, brass, piano, turntables & recorded sound)
45′

Prosefhi (percussion ensemble)
3′

An Electroascetic’s Prayerbook (vol. 1) (album)
47′

1998

Fire (animation soundtrack)
producer: Peter Leake
Roya Kafi-Rezaee (animator)
1998
6′

SeeSaw (theatre score)
commissioned by Northern Stage/Quarantine
director: Richard Gregory
Gulbenkian Theatre, Newcastle, 6 June 1998
20′

Tell Me (theatre score)
commissioned by Northern Stage
director: Richard Gregory
writer: Matthew Dunster
video: Kath Travers
choreography: Jane Mason
designer: Simon Banham
Donmar Warehouse, London, 9-14 March 1998

Miracle (recorded sound)
commissioned by Northern Stage for the multimedia installation Triptych
dir: Richard Gregory
designer: Imogen Cloet
video: Ravi Deprees
Centre for Performance Research,Aberystwyth
Tramway, Glasgow
Playhouse, Newcastle
April 1998
4′

Devotions Book 2 (piano)
15′

1997

Devotions Book 1 (piano)
piano: Geoff Hannan
Old Town Mission, North Shields, 6 December 1997
20′

Efharistia (elementary grade string orch)
5′

String Quartet No.2
15′

1996

Cradle (dance score)
David Massingham Dance
Bloomsbury Theatre, London, 17 & 18 May 1996
12′

Piano Sonata No. 3
12′

Novelty War Zone Chill-Out Sonata (album)
13′

Fallibilities (recorded sound)
28′

1995

Junk Male (A Novelty Space Age Mini-Opera) (karaoke opera)
The Karaoke Opera Company
libretto by the composer
baritone: Andrew Gallacher
designer: Fiona McPeake
lighting: Mark Baker
Gulbenkian Studio Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne, 15-16 September 1995
20′

The Nest of Spices (site-specific theatre score)
commissioned by Northern Stage
director: Richard Gregory
choreographer: Kathy Crick
designer:Simon Banham
writer: Jeff Young
Electricity Generating Station, Wallsend, 23-28 October 1995

Piano Sonata No. 2
12′

Ernest D’Amour, 1995 (musical metafiction)
32′

  • Music for Public Kissing (piano & 2 performers), 6′
  • Waltzes from the Expressional Movement Choir (piano), 5′
  • Is There Anybody Out There? (voice & piano), 2′
  • Pass the Mobile Phone, Dear (voice & piano), 3′
  • Lullaby (piano), 3′
  • Sonata for Chocolates and Daffodils (piano), 6′
  • The Upright Piano of my Mother’s Daughter’s Brother (voice & piano), 3′
  • Don’t Throw Your Mother off the Sofa, Dear (piano), 4′
1994

The Line of Least Resistance (dance sound score)
commissioned by David Massingham Dance
Gulbenkian Studio Theatre, Newcastle, 28 & 29 October 1994
20′

Encyclopedie des Farces et Attrapes et des Mystifications
(music theatre sketches and metafictions)
98′

  • makesomethinginsideoutside
  • The Transfiguration of the Teddy Bears (piano), 2′
  • Death to Football (small ensemble), 1′
  • £100,000 Worth of Jewellery (amplified jewellery), 2′
  • Hommage de Biro (amplified ball point pens), 3′
  • The Reproduction Karaokophone (custom synthesizer solo), 5′
  • Bash a Piano (Like You Used To) (piano), 2′
  • Stylus Study 1 (March) (turntable & military band record), 2′
  • Stylus Study 2 (Party) (turntable & tijuana record), 2′
  • A Little Piece of Love (piano), 3′
  • A Little Piece of Peace (piano), 2′
  • A Little Piece of Cake? (piano), 1′
  • Shouting Male Voice Choir (male voices), 2′
  • Ianucci Tutting Bomb (male voices), 1′
  • The Stockholm Stylus Orchestra (3 turntables & drum kit), 4′
  • Marinetti’s 1st Lullaby (digital sound), 4′
  • Marinetti’s 2nd Lullaby (digital sound), 4′
  • CIA Sound Sculpture No.1 (digital sound), 5′
  • Birds Down My Trousers (performer & backing tape), 1′
  • Debut Rollerblading (rollerblading troupe & backing tape), 5′
  • The Electric Nose Award (4 trumpets), 2′
  • Barbie for Men (piano, bass gtr, baritone sax, fem voice), 4′
  • Danger Island (Dont’ Go There!) (voice & backing tape), 3′
  • Giggling Girls Choir (female voices), 3′
  • The Amplified Environment (solo performer & amplified domestic objects & appliances), 4′
  • Music Shop (6 performers & music shop), 12′
  • How to Walk (Exercises 1,2 &3) (2 performers, Yamaha PSS-50, piano), 6′
  • Strike a Light (performer, matches, sampler), 6′
  • Crying Kids Chorus (under 7′s voices), 2′
  • Versus (solo violin), 5′
  • Martian Karaoke (digital sound), 4′
1993

Piano Sonata No. 1 (Patsy) (solo piano)
version with choreography & video by Trish Winter
piano: David Murray
Purcell Room, South Bank Centre, London, 23 May 1993
15′

Cry Me a River (small ens. record deck & sound fx)
commissioned by Northern Sinfonia
6′

ICFTU (video soundtrack)
commissioned by Merlin Films
director: John Eden
International Congress of the Federation of Trades Unions, Brussels, July 1993
7′

Drive (dance score)
commissioned by Tandem Dance
choreographer: Trish Winter
University of Sunderland, 30 September 1993
DLI Museum & Arts Gallery, Durham, 1 October 1993
Dance City, Newcastle, 22 October 1993
45′

1992

Joshua’s Trumpet (brass quintet)
for English Brass Ensemble
St Nicholas’ Church, Northumberland, October 1992
5′

Motorola (saxophone quartet)
commissioned by the Northern Saxophone Quartet
Teatro Rossini, Pesaro, September 1992
12′

Mortal (free-bass accordion, soundtrack, digital delay)
commissioned by Sonic Arts Network
classical accordion: James Crabb
Purcell Room, South Bank Centre, London, 9 May 1992
Atelier St Anne, Brussels, 5 October 1992
15′

1990

Panagia (orchestra, mixed chorus, violin, cello, sampler)
commissioned by Newcastle Dance 90
choreographer: Trish Winter
All Saints Church, Newcastle, 9 & 10 November 1990
20′

Agio Pnevmati (Yamaha WX7/DX7, SPX90)
commissioned by Peter Nichols
International Saxophone Congress, Wakefield College
October 1990
6′

Palomar’s Dream (amplified tenor sax & recorded sound)
commissioned by Peter Nichols
Darlington Arts Centre, April 1990
8′

1989

Juke Box for the End of Time (recorded sound)
commissioned by the Electric Music Festival UK, November 1989
12′

1988

The Massacre of Innocents (recorded sound)
Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York
Chapel of St. Boniface, March-April 1988
9′.15 loop

1987

String Quartet No. 1 (Meltemi)
Hanson Quartet
Royal Over-Seas League, London, October 1987
15′

Buffoon (brass quintet)
English Brass Ensemble
St John’s Smith Square, London, March 1987
10′

1986

NohoSoho (small ensemble & sfx)
commissioned by the New Chamber Players
Literary & Philosophical Society, Newcastle, October 1986
8′

Mystery & Revelation (amplified ensemble & recorded sound)
New Chamber Players
Darlington Arts Centre, May 1986
10′

Teras (piano & recorded sound)
New Chamber Players
BMIC, London, September 1986
12′

The Mocking of Christ, 1986 (symphony orchestra & soprano)
12′

1985

Pnoe (large ensemble & sound fx)
Guildhall School of Music Ensemble
Guildhall School of Music, London, June 1985
10′

Epsilon (wind quintet)
commissioned by the Epsilon Wind Quintet
Wigmore Hall, London, November 1985
12′

Abstract 2 (solo guitar)
Misak Katushian (guitar)
Guildhall School of Music, London, May 1985
7′

1983

Abstract 3 (solo cello)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
cello: Alexander Baillie
St Paul’s Church, Huddersfield, UK, November 1983
8′

1981

Abstract 1 (solo piano)
John Flinders (piano)
Millfield House, London, December 1986
5′

1980

Music For Brass Quintet
6′

1979

Fragile Movements (flute, violin, viola, cello)
6′